This website is maintained by:

Université Grenoble Alpes
700 avenue Centrale
Domaine Universitaire – 38401 St Martin d’Hères

You can address your queries using the contact form
_____________

Disclaimer

The FOCETA consortium maintains this website to enhance public access to information about the project progress and activities. The site contains information which is provided by the FOCETA consortium members which may be subject to copyright and may be changed without notice. Our goal is to keep this information timely and accurate. If errors are brought to our attention, we will try to correct them. However, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website or any external linked websites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of the FOCETA consortium. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites.

The use of published postal addresses, telephone or e-mail-addresses or any other individual data for marketing purposes is prohibited; offenders sending unwanted spam messages will be punished and held liable.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, the FOCETA consortium or any individual partner takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Guidelines for Use of Images 

If not identified otherwise, all images or animations on this website are under copyright of those who are indicated underneath the images or animations. All rights reserved. Images and animations on these web pages may be used by press and media, or for personal information or educational purposes. Commercial use is subject to permission of the consortium partners.
Please send direct questions regarding application or use of FOCETA images or animation to contact-email.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Privacy Policy

  1. An overview of data protection 

General 

The following Privacy Policy is intended to give you an overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website.
This Privacy Policy is applicable to visitors of the website as well as the subscribers to the newsletter mailing list.
This Privacy Policy describes how we process personal data concerning the visitors of the website.
This Privacy Policy may be updated if required in order to reflect the changes in data processing practices or otherwise.

Data collection on the website 

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website? 
Université Grenoble Alpes is the controller of the data processing described in this privacy policy.

How do we collect your data?
Some data are collected when you provide it to us (registration to the newsletter mailing list).
Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This data is primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you use our website.

What do we use your data for? 
We process your personal data to send you public newsletters from the project. In any case, we use only aggregated, non-personally identifiable data. When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is anonymous, i.e. we will generally not be able to identify you from this data.

  1. General information 

Data protection 

Université Grenoble Alpes takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Université Grenoble Alpes does not store personal data longer than is legally permitted and necessary for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. The storage period depends on the nature of the information and the purposes of processing. The maximum period may therefore vary per use.
Most personal data relating to the website will be deleted after a reasonable time. Thereafter, a part of the personal data may be stored only as long as such processing is required by law or is reasonably necessary for our legal obligations or legitimate interests such as legal proceedings, bookkeeping and internal reporting.

Notice concerning the controller 

The controller’s contact details:

Université Grenoble Alpes
700 avenue Centrale
Domaine Universitaire – 38401 St Martin d’Hères

  1. Your rights 

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data 

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal e-mail making this request is sufficient.
Withdrawing a consent may lead to fewer possibilities to use the services proposed on the website (registration to the newsletter mailing list). The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities 

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. In case website visitors consider our processing of personal data to be inconsistent with the applicable data protection laws, a complaint may be lodged with the local supervisory authority for data protection. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the French state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/rgpd-par-ou-commencer/

Right to data portability 

Website visitors have the right to receive their personal data that they have provided to us in a structured and commonly used format (excel file) and to independently transmit those data to a third party. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

Rights to access, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing 

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You can contact us at any time using the address given herein if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.
Website visitors have the right to have incorrect or incomplete personal data we have stored corrected or completed.
Website visitors may also ask us to erase their personal data from our systems. We will comply with such request unless we have a legitimate ground to not delete the data.

Right to object 

Website visitors may object to the processing of personal data if such data is processed for other purposes than purposes necessary for the performance of services on the website or for compliance with a legal obligation. In case we do not have legitimate grounds to continue processing such personal data, we shall no longer process the personal data after your objection.
We will not use your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

  1. Data security

General 

We use administrative, organizational, technical, and physical safeguards to protect the personal data we collect and process. Measures include for example, where appropriate, firewalls and access right systems. Our security controls are designed to maintain an appropriate level of data confidentiality, integrity, availability, resilience and ability to restore the data.
Should, despite of the security measures, a security breach occur that is likely to have negative effects to the privacy of website visitors, we will inform the relevant website visitors and other affected parties, as well as relevant authorities when required by applicable data protection laws, about the breach as soon as possible.

mi, accumsan Donec sit libero. vel, at quis, sed